1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website (“Site”) is owned and operated by Blue Diamond Growers, a California Corporation (“we”, “our,” or “us”). This Privacy Policy discloses our collection of information through any use of the Site by you (“you,” “your,” or “User”) and how we may use the information. By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Site and by providing your personal information to us, you acknowledge and consent to our collection and use of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. YOUR USE OF THE SITE CONSTITUTES YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. DO NOT USE THE SITE IF YOU ARE UNWILLING OR UNABLE TO CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Please check back periodically as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

You are responsible if you choose to provide personally identifying information to us. When you provide any personally identifying information to us, you affirm that you are knowingly and voluntarily providing us the information.

The Site is a general-audience website, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you should not and may not provide any personal information to us through or on the Site.

The Site may allow online orders. When you order online, we may collect your name, shipping and billing addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail address, and preferred shipping methods in order to deliver your orders. When shipment for a gift is made to someone else, we also collect the recipient’s name and address. Your credit card information is used for billing purposes.

The Site may allow you to submit your personal information (including your name, address, telephone numbers and e-mail address) for the opportunity to receive e-mails or mailings that, for example, introduce new products, notify you of special offers, and announce upcoming promotions that we feel may interest you. Where personal information is collected for competitions, promotions or offers, we may use that information to send you communications for the purpose of coordinating the activity. We may also use your personal information to contact you for research and analysis purposes, including for your opinion on products or our Site performance. Where you contact us with an enquiry, we will use your personal information to deal with that enquiry. We will always give you the option of whether or not to receive communications from us. If you would prefer not to receive such communications in the future, please see the Removal from Mailings section below.

The Site may allow you to submit, upload, or link to your comments or other content such as photos or video (individually and collectively, “User Content”). To be eligible to submit any such User Content, you must be at least 18 years old and a resident of Australia. When you submit User Content, we may collect your name, city, state, e-mail address, other contact information, and information about your preferences, for example, the stores at which you buy our products. If we publish User Content, we may publish it along with your first name and last initial, city, and state and your photo or other likeness that you may have uploaded as part of the User Content. If you have indicated that you would like to receive e-mails from us, we will use your e-mail address to send you e-mails that, for example, introduce new products, notify you of special offers, and announce upcoming promotions. If you would prefer not to receive such information in the future, please see the Removal from Mailings section below.

We may release personal information when we believe release is necessary to comply with law. We may also exchange information with third parties for fraud protection and credit risk reduction and our affiliate companies (including in the United States), or any contractors (including IT service providers) or agents that we engage from time to time.

We may use third party organisations that assist us in delivering electronic mail or coupons, providing customer service, or shipping products to you. They may use personal information to perform their functions.

If we acquire or merge with other companies, or were to be acquired, customer information is generally one of the transferred business assets.

IP Address

We track IP addresses (the Internet address of your computer) for system administration purposes. IP addresses are logged per the user’s session and help us determine how often areas on our site are visited. In most cases, we view and delete the information immediately. We never link an IP address to a specific customer.

Cookies

Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to keep track of, if applicable, your shopping cart and remember your selections while you are ordering. We do not use cookies to retrieve any personal information about you from your computer.

Security

The Site has security measures in place intended to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We are committed to the protection of your personal and order information. We use the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to ensure that all the information you provide is encrypted and cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. SSL is a worldwide industry standard for such sensitive transactions.

Removal from Mailings

To be removed from our e-mail or mailing lists, you may respond to the e-mails that we send out with your request for removal, or you may send an e-mail to AlmondBreeze@iconinternational.com.au. There may be some lag time between our receipt of your request and our being able to update our lists. Thank you for your patience in this regard.

Links

The Site may include links to other websites owned or operated by third parties. We may do this for the convenience of you and other users of the Site, but we do not have control over the operation of these third-party websites. Please consult those websites’ privacy policies or otherwise with the owners or operators of those websites to learn about any information collection or usage at or by those websites.

Overseas disclosure

We may disclose personal information to certain service providers for processing on our behalf, or to our related entities some of which may be located outside of Australia, including in the United States. Unless otherwise advised, we will use reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas entities comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

International Visitors

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our website from residents of Australia. If you are visiting our website from outside Australia, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in Australia. By accessing or using the Site, or by providing any of your information to us through the Site, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Access

We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • ensure personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and to
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

If you would like to access or correct personal information we hold about you, please contact AlmondBreeze@iconinternational.com.au. Please note that we may deny access or correction of personal information to you to the extent that: (i) providing access/correction would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual; (ii) providing access/correction would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; (iii) your request for access/correction is frivolous or vexatious; or (iv) it is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access/correction in accordance with the applicable privacy laws.

Complaints

If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable privacy law or code in Australia, please contact us by calling +61 2 8235 7600. We take such matters very seriously and, we shall review your complaint and respond to any concerns promptly, usually within fourteen (14) working days.

Further information about your privacy rights is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Notification of Changes

If at some point in the future, there is a change to our information usage practices that affect your personal information, we will post these relevant changes on the Site.

Effective Date: August 6, 2015